2019 Winners & Shortlist

most promising young person in manchester (Rising Star Award)

SHORTLIST:

Alice Venard - Savills Place Shaping and Marketing

Danielle Baker - Gateley

Hannah White - Instinct Resourcing Limited

Lewis Pearson - DTE Corporate Finance

Oliver Hall - Sedulo

Oliver Tarpey - In Touch

Rebecca Anderton - The Manc

Rebecca Scott - 20 Stories, D&D London

Shez Anjum - JMW

Highly Commended - Hannah White, Instinct Resourcing Limited

Winner - Danielle Baker, Gateley 

Entrepreneur of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Alex Dixon - Riot & Rebel

Beth Nunn - PIE: Pursuing Individual Excellence

Daniel Moon - Williamson & Croft LLP

Michelle Hill - TLC: Talk, Listen, Change

Oliver Hopkinson - Bind

Winner - Michelle Hill, TLC: Talk, Listen, Change

Finance Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Daniel Brecker - Grant Thornton LLP

Daniel Moon - Williamson & Croft LLP

Emily Barber - Fortify

Hayley Brightmore - Grant Thornton LLP

Joshua Carr - Brewin Dolphin

Keith Wilde - Computeam Ltd

Phil Rainford - Arbuthnot Latham & Co Ltd

Highly Commended - Daniel Brecker, Grant Thornton LLP

Winner - Daniel Moon, Williamson & Croft LLP

Legal Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Emma Bates - Irwin Mitchell

Joanne Radcliff - Brabners LLP

James Finney - Addleshaw Goddard

Lewis Thompson - Davis Blank Furniss Solicitors

Ryan Brown - Browne Jacobson

Highly Commended - Joanne Radcliff, Brabners LLP

Winner - Lewis Thompson, Davis Blank Furniss Solicitors

Talent, HR & Recruiter of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Abbie Hart - Boutique Hospitality

Emma Hulbert - Lily Shippen

Joseph Shenton - Realm Recruit

Katrina Conroy - Instinct Resourcing

Paula Pawlowska - Realm Recruit

Vivek Panchmatia Aurelius

Winner - Abbie Hart, Boutique Hospitality

Sales & Business Development Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Anna Gledson - The Manc

Ilona Alcock - pro-manchester

Jessica Griffin - Dovetail Drinks

Katie Robson - pro-manchester

Taylor Rogers - Williamson & Croft LLP

Highly Commended - Katie Robson, pro-manchester

Winner - Taylor Rogers, Williamson & Croft LLP

marketing & PR Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Chris Whelan - PwC

Katherine Memery - Realm Recruit

Mel Hill - pro-manchester

Paige Hughes - TLC: Talk, Listen, Change

Highly Commended - Chris Whelan, PwC

Winner - Mel Hill, pro-manchester 

Digital, Media or Creative Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Becca Lamb - Bind

Charlotte Fallon - Embryo Digital

John Kehoe - Media Agency Group

Neil McAdam - Sedulo

Winner - John Kehoe, Media Agency Group

PA, EA or Business Support Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Laura Green - Tristone Capital Ltd

Mimi Coiffait - Manchester City Football Club

Zennie Major - XCellR8

Winner - Laura Green, Tristone Capital Ltd

Property Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

David McBride - Hollis

Heather Evans - Rider Levett Bucknall

Najwa Jawahar - WSP

Neil Higson - Wildbrook Commercial Real Estate

Highly Commended - Neil Higson, Wildbrook

Winner - Najwa Jawahar, WSP

Fundraiser of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Child Brain Injury Trust – Manchester Fundraising Group

Janey Leonard-Myers - Twelve

Paul Blakeman - Mazars

Rachel Astill - Francis House Children’s Hospice

Highly Commended - Child Brain Injury Trust (Manchester Fundraising Group)

Winner - Janey Leonard-Myers, Twelve

Hospitality team of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Adam Reid at the French

All Work & Social

Female Hospitality Network

WeWork

Winner - Female Hospitality Network

team of the year

SHORTLIST:

Anxiety UK

Grant Thornton (Corporate Finance Team)

Irwin Mitchell

Platform81

Qonnectd

Realm

UHY Hacker Young Manchester

Highly Commended - Realm

Winner - Irwin Mitchell

2018 Winners

Rising Star Award

WINNER:

Katrina Conroy – Instinct Resourcing

Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER:

Hannah Putjato – London Lash Pro

Finance Professional of the Year

WINNER:

James Kind – Funding Circle

Legal Professional of the Year

WINNER:

Cara Nuttall – JMW

Talent, HR & Recruiter of the Year

WINNER:

Robert Foster – Aurelius Legal

Sales, Marketing, Business Development & PR Professional of the Year

WINNER:

Katie Beckham – One Marketing Communications

Digital, Media or Creative Professional of the Year

WINNER:

Alex Hamilton – One Marketing Communications

PA, EA or Business Support Professional of the Year

WINNER:

Rebecca Hopwood – Realm Recruit

Team of the Year

WINNER:

Instinct Resourcing

*Please note that we have updated our award categories