top of page

2022 Winners & Shortlist 

Below you will see the winners and fantastic nominees for this years 2022 MYTA ceremony.

 

most promising young person in manchester (Rising Star Award) 

Sponsored by Addleshaw Goddard

 

Holly Attwell - Tempt

Bethany Barnes – Alternative Football

Hannah Anderton – Sedulo 

Tom Allanson – Greater Manchester Mayors Charity 

Megan Preece – The Juice Academy 

George Obolo – The Black Excellence Network 

Natalie Kralski – McAlister Family Law

Sky Langwieser – Hall Brown Family Law 

Amy Leach - Embryo 

Emily-Jo Moore – Irwin Mitchell LLP

Highly Commended: George Obolo 

Winner: Bethany Barnes

 

Greater Manchester Community Project of the Year Award 

Sponsored by The Manc

 

Brad Thorpe – The A World UK CIC

George Obolo – The Black Excellence Network 

Agent Academy

Hotel Football

Happy Smiles Training CIC

Addleshaw Goddard LLP & Smart Works Greater Manchester – Dress/ Suit Project

Daniel McDwyer – The Choir Project 

Tom Hutton – Foundation 92 

Highly Commended: Happy Smiles Training CIC 

Winner: Hotel Football

 

Team of the Year Award 

Sponsored by Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing

Knight Transaction Services

McAlister Family Law's Children Team

Embryo

Tales To Inspire

Hyper Recruitment Solutions

DLA Piper North West Data Protection, Privacy & Cyber Security Team

Colony Co Working

Sixty Eight People

Addleshaw Goddard LLP, Global Investigations Team

Winner: McAlister Family Law's Children Team

 

Marketing and Communications Professional of the Year Award 

Sponsored by Unity Radio

Ryan Maley – Marketing Manchester 

Natasha Davies – 20 Stories, D&D London

Amy Harrison – Didsbury Gin

Lily Shepherd – Dakota Hotels 

Ryan Johns – Marketing Manchester 

Rhea Leach – The Lowry Hotel 

Rosa Mitchell – Connective3

Daniel Cross – Tennant UK

Winner: Lily Shepherd

 

Global Citizen of the Year Award

Sponsored by JCI Manchester

 

Alex Booth – Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce 

Siobhan Harris – Co-op

Annie Curie - KPMG

Carly Tait – JD Sports Fashion PLC & Carly Tait Limited 

Agent Academy

Hannah Cox – betternotstop / better business network

Thorrun Govind – Royal Pharmaceutical Society 

Winner: Siobhan Harris

 

Finance Professional of the Year Award

Sponsored by Hall Brown Family Law

 

Erin Berry – Knight Transaction Services

Matt Dillon – La Salle Corporate 

Sara Maxwell – The Wealth Coach 

Joe Sapcote – PMD Business Finance 

Andrew Kilheeney – NatWest Bank 

Joe Ward – Williamson & Croft LLP

Winner: Erin Berry

Legal Professional of the Year Award

Sponsored by William James Recruitment

 

Chloe Themistocleous – Eversheds Sutherland LLP 

Katie Welton-Dillon – Hall Brown Family Law

Holly Quirk – Browne Jacobson LLP

Priscilla Addo-Quaye – Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Matthew Handley – JMW Solicitors LLP

Charlotte Barker – Kuits Solicitors 

Leanne Instrall – Brabners LLP

Moe Yassin – Beyond Corporate Law

Highly Commended: Priscilla Addo-Quaye

Winner: Holly Quirk

 

Start Up/ Entrepreneurial Initiative of the Year Award

Sponsored by Marks & Clerk

 

Joe Averill - Level

Franci Tafilaj – Archisight 

Abhishek Ghosh - Praeferre

Knight Transaction Services

George Obolo – The Black Excellence Network 

Dr. Katie Ford – Vet Empowered

Sadra Hosseini & Alex Mackenzie – Ryft Payments

Bethany Barnes – Alternative Football 

Tom Hutton – Foundation 92

Winner: Tom Hutton - Foundation 92

Sales & business Development Professional of the Year Award 

Sponsored by Next Level Consultancy

Aphra Moores – Firefly & Foodwell

Alexa Cherry – Dakota Hotels

Nick Shepherd – GC Business Growth Hub

Georgia Zaryckyj – The Alchemist Bar & Restaurant 

David Matthew Vernon - Candidsky

Abi Adamkiewicz – Hotel Football

Stuart Adam – Vavoom Finance Group Limited 

Amy Chouvin – Open ECX

Winner: Nick Shepherd

Creative Professional of the Year Award

Sponsored by The Alan Hotel

 

Phoebe Russell – Rise at Seven

Katey Roberts - GGRecon

Jake Cohen – Co-op

Nayan Higgins – Contact Theatre, BBC

Bethany Lewin – Portfolio Home/ Bespoke by Evans/ Bessie Grace Creates/ Cork & Canv

 

Winner: Bethany Lewin

Talent, HR and Recruitment Professional of the Year Award

 

Rachel Wheeler – Forward Role 

Jessica Whitelegg – BNY Mellon

Andre Kacperski – William James Recruitment 

Sarah Graham – Mowgli Street Food

Catherine Taylor – CloudM

Abbie Hart – Sixty Eight People 

Winner: Rachel Wheeler

 

EA/PA Professional of the Year Award

 

Sarah Gleaves – Together Financial Services ltd 

Stephanie Brooks – Bowker Sadler Architecture 

Matthew Carr – Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Winner: Stephanie Brooks

 

Collaboration Project of the Year Award

 

MetroDynamics & STFC, Led by Kealan Freeman

Agent Academy and CGI

Addleshaw Goddard LLP & MCR Canal & River Trust, Led by Charlotte Scrivens

Sedulo & Michael Carrick Foundation, Led by Emily Bradley

Winner: Agent Academy & CGI

 

Hospitality Team / venue of the Year Award

 

The Alchemist

Manchester Hospitality Network

Three Little Words

Menagerie Restaurant & Bar

Dakota Manchester

Venue @ Cornerstone

Sixty Eight People

Sedulo

 

Winner: Venue @ Cornerstone

 

FRIEND OF JCI AWARD

Winner: SEDULO

 

bottom of page