2021 Shortlist

Below you will see the fantastic people nominated for last years 2021 MYTA ceremony. Know someone you would like to nominate for 2022's MYTA's? why not 'nominate a mate'

 

most promising young person in manchester (Rising Star Award)

SHORTLIST:

Iqra Ayub - WeMindTheGap
Kavita Mistry - Co-op
Thorrun Govind - Royal Pharmaceutical Society
Charlie Hewitt - Clyde & Co
Alexandra Martinez - St. James's Place Wealth Management
Mohammad Abby (Abz) - Student at UA92
Katie Wallwork - JMW Solicitors LLP
Jemma Fleetwood - JMW Solicitors LLP
Sky Langwieser - Hall Brown

Entrepreneur of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Hayley Brightmore-Cox - Knight Transaction Services
Lee Chambers - Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing
Rebecca Jane - RJ8
Simon Howard - Simon Howard Introducing
Neil Lofthouse - Square Fish Events Ltd
Chetan Gogia - C&N Acoustics
Katie Robson & Ilona Alcock - Elevate

Finance Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Matthew Whitehouse - Brewin Dolphin
Sophie Drazen - Brown Shipley
Jenny Serridge - Knight Transaction Services
Daniel Brecker - FRP Advisory Group PLC
Michael Berger - Together Money

Legal Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Alex Streeter - JMW Solicitors LLP
Jenna Atkinson - Harrison Drury solicitors
Lucy Williams - Vardags
Matthew Flanagan - Squire Patton Boggs
Jo-Anna Jellings - Simpson Millar
Megan Christie-Copeland - JMW Solicitors LLP
Lateefah Wainwright - Gunnercooke LLP

Talent, HR & Recruiter of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Paula Pawlowska - Realm Recruit

Amy Haycocks - Sacco Mann
Kelly Reid - Realm Recruit
Isobelle Panton - University Academy 92
Ray Birkett - JMC Legal Recruitment Limited
Lucy Grainger - Think Legal Recruitment

Sales & Business Development Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Jessica Southworth - Hotel Football
Nick Shepherd - GC Business Growth Hub
Becky Wilkes - D&D London
Alexa Cherry - Dakota Hotels
Colm Conway - Douglas Scott Recruitment

marketing & PR Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Fiona King - Spirit of Manchester Distillery / Three Little Words
Katherine Memery - Realm Recruit
Rhea Leach - The Lowry Hotel
Liam Hughes - I-COM
Beccy Gibson - Tempt Marketing
Tori Blakeman - CPI

Digital, Media or Creative Professional of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Neil McAdam - Sedulo Manchester
Nina Mitchell - Havas Lynx Group
Kim Le - THG Ingenuity
Louis Cannell - It's Me Louis Photography
Dominic Carter - Serotonin
Ramzan Anwar - G6 MoCo - G6 Motion

Mentor of the yeaR:

SHORTLIST:

Michael Berger - Together Money
Emma Ainsworth - Co-op
Stephanie Wyatt - Groundwork

Manchester's Community Hero of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Michael Brooks - ZenTec Network Solutions
Lauren Rosegreen - Invisible Cities Manchester
Macauley Pedder - Sedulo Manchester
Akeim Mundell - CHS South

Charity supporter of the Year (previously fundraiser)

SHORTLIST:

Heather Bennett - Irwin Mitchell
Ed Cutler - PRP Architects

Hospitality team of the Year

SHORTLIST:

Three Little Words
Whitworth Locke
Fazenda Manchester
Dakota Manchester

team of the year

SHORTLIST:

Knight Transaction Services
Realm Recruit
Marks & Clerk Manchester Healthcare
Making You Content
Elevate
Sellick Partnership
Hall Brown

Douglas Scott Recruitment